ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000R PK-GFT Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000R
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFT
MSN: 11129
First flight: 1978-03-06 (25 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA073
Narrative:
Suffered a left main gear collapse after a flight from Surabaya (SUB).

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Jakarta Post

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-283000R-PK-GFT
accident date: 11-08-2003
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000R
registration: PK-GFT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya-Juanda Airport to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org