Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 2003
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN) (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Narrative:
The 737, on a flight from Algiers to Lille via Oran, was hijacked by a 55-year old mentally-ill passenger after takeoff from Algiers. He threatened the crew with what he claimed was a grenade and demanded to be flown to Geneva. The crew convinced him that a stop at Oran was necessary to refuel. At Oran the hijacker surrendered to security services.

Events:

Sources:
» AP

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Oran-es Senia Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share