ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N600BV Caniçal, Madeira Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Willis Lease Finance Corporation
Registration: N600BV
MSN: BB-254
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 1,5 km N off Caniçal, Madeira Island (   Portugal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU), Portugal
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, N600BV, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean shortly after takeoff from the Funchal Airport (FNC), Portugal. Al ten on board were killed.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of the accident could not be established. Most likely, the airplane struck the water because of spatial disorientation on the part of the pilot.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: GPIAA Portugal
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: 52/ACCID/2003
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Funchal Airport to Málaga Airport as the crow flies is 1197 km (748 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org