ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP RA-01440 Amakinskaya
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-01440
MSN: 1G231-20
First flight: 1988
Engines: 1 PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:49 km (30.6 mls) from Amakinskaya (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO), Russia
Destination airport:Amakinskaya, Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov was used to transport five barrels of gasoline, totalling 900 kg to Amakinskaya. About one hour and forty minutes after takeoff from Olenek, at an altitude of 1150 m, smoke entered the cockpit. Then the upper part of the engine cowling detached and oil spilled from the engine onto the cockpit windows. The engine then quit. Because the windscreen was obscured by oil, the pilot opened the side windows to be able to look ahead. The pilot carried out a forced landing, during which it hit a tree with the left wings. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
It appeared that the PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR engine occurred because of the fatigue failure of the case of the first cylinder. This took place due to a manufacturing defect.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Guus Ottenhof
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org