Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:20 OCT 2003
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:TAVAJ Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-TVA
C/n / msn: 10334
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ) (Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ), Brazil
Destination airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK), Brazil
Narrative:
After touching down, the aircraft lost control and went off the runway. It collided with several obstacles and rising terrain, suffering severe damage. The Friendship has reportedly been withdrawn from use following the accident.

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 G-BNAL
G-BNAL was bought by Fokker in November 1994 and exported to Brazil in September 1995.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC to Tarauacá Airport, AC as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share