ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild FH-227B LV-MGV Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:CATA Linea Aérea
Registration: LV-MGV
MSN: 567
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:27650
Cycles:21574
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SSE of Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC), Argentina
Flightnumber: 760
Narrative:
At 04:28 CATA flight 670 departed Buenos Aires-Ezeiza Airport's runway 17 on a cargo flight to Corrientes (CNQ). Shortly after takeoff the pilot indicated that they wanted to return to the airport. The Ezeiza controller then cleared them to return to the airport and land on runway 17. Apparently the pilots lost control, crashed and the plane burst into flames near the 'Esperanza' golf course.
The left propeller was found in feathered position and the right engine appeared to be developing full power. The landing gear and flaps were found in the retracted position.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Spanish): An engine failed during takeoff phase of a non-scheduled cargo flight. The aircraft lost height and impacted with the ground, for reasons that may be related to excess weight, the Maximum Takeoff Weight and failure of an engine in flight, automatically, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: 2363818
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» JIAAC
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Fairchild-FH-227B-LV-MGV
accident date: 26-10-2003
type: Fairchild FH-227B
registration: LV-MGV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR as the crow flies is 818 km (511 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org