Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 NOV 2003
Time:ca 09:00
Type:Airbus A300B4-203F
Operator:European Air Transport
Registration: OO-DLL
C/n / msn: 093
First flight: 1979-10-18 (24 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (SDA) (Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Narrative:
The Airbus, owned by European Air Transport and operared on behalf of DHL, was hit by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile while climbing through 8000 feet
shortly after departure from Baghdad. The missile struck the wing and penetrated the no. 1A fuel tank. Fuel ignited, burning away a large portion of the wing. To make things worse, the plane lost all hydraulics and the pilots had to attempt a landing back at Baghdad Airport. After a missed approach they were forced to circle the field until they finally landed heavily on runway 33L, 16 minutes later. The Airbus veered off the left side of the runway, travelled about 600 metres through soft sand, struck a razor wire fence and came to rest on a downslope. The Airbus was repaired and offered for sale in 2005.

Events:

Sources:
» CNN

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-203F OO-DLL
left hand main landing gear
right hand main landing gear
left hand wing - point of entry
damage to rear spar
damage to rear spar

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baghdad International Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 986 km (616 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share