Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 NOV 2003
Time:08:01
Type:Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N439AF
C/n / msn: AT-439B
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:15126
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) E of Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF), United States of America
Flightnumber:1966
Narrative:
The Merlin cargo plane was transporting 127 packages from Seattle to Spokane. The aircraft was dispatched with the primary (NAV 1) ILS receiver having been deferred (out of service) due to unreliable performance the evening before the accident, thus leaving the aircraft with the secondary (NAV 2) ILS receiver for ILS use. Approaching Spokane, the pilot was cleared for an ILS/DME runway 21R approach. Weather at the destination airport was poor with a 400 foot overcast. The pilot was given a low altitude alert by the tower and acknowledged, reporting that he was descending through 2,800 feet. At that point the aircraft was well below the ILS glideslope and about 13 seconds from impacting the trees. The pilot was given a low altitude alert by the tower and acknowledged, reporting that he was descending through 2,800 feet, which was confirmed on the mode C radar readout. At that point the aircraft was well below the ILS glideslope and about 13 seconds from impacting the trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain proper glidepath alignment during an ILS approach in poor weather resulting in collision with trees and terrain. Contributing factors were the unreliable status of the primary (NAV 1) ILS receiver (leaving the pilot with only the secondary (NAV 2) ILS receiver), the low ceilings and trees."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to Spokane-Felts Field, WA as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share