Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 2003
Type:Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Millenium Air
Registration: 5N-BFL
C/n / msn: 902406
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The empennage of Let 410 5N-BFL was virtually destroyed after being struck by the starboard wing tip of Kabo Air Boeing 747-243B 5N-EEE.

Events:

Sources:
» Accident Investigation and Prevention Bureau (AIPB) Accident No.FMA/-AIPB/400

Photos
photo of Let 410UVP-E OK-JOB
OK-JOB pictured here just prior to delivery to Kenya where it would become 5Y-BFL.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share