Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 DEC 2003
Time:ca 04:00
Type:McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 98-0057
C/n / msn: P-57
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (SDA) (Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One of the engines was struck by a surface-to-air missile, causing a fire. The plane returned to the airport and landed safely.

Sources:
» Ananova
» Scramble 299

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share