`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 DEC 2003
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Chemtrad Aviation
Registration: RP-C868
C/n / msn: 725
First flight: 1974-10-01 (29 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Barangay Dinapnat, Divilacan town, Isabela (Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maconacon Airport, Philippines
Destination airport:Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT), Philippines
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into inclement weather and slammed into a hill covered by dense trees about two miles from an airstrip in Maconacon town, Isabela.

Sources:
» 3 PAF reservists die in Isabela plane crash (Manila Bulletin, 14-12-2003)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maconacon Airport to Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT) as the crow flies is 61 km (38 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction