| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 DEC 2003 |
| Time: | 18:44 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Operator: | Air Gabon |
| Registration: | TR-LFZ |
| C/n / msn: | 23750/1431 |
| First flight: | 1987-08-10 (16 years 5 months) |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Libreville Airport (LBV) (Gabon)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Franceville/Mvengue Airport (MVB/FOON), Gabon |
| Destination airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon |
| Flightnumber: | 471 |
Narrative:Weather at Libreville Airport was poor with rainshowers around the airport. According to passenger statements Flight 471 circled the airport for about 30 minutes before trying to land. The Boeing 737 touched down on runway 16, a 3000m (9843 ft) asphalt runway.
From the data, it appears that, after touchdown, the left engine throttle lever was advanced in the forward thrust direction, while the right engine reverser was deployed and subsequently deactivated. The forward thrust from the left engine overpowered the brakes, resulting in the airplane exiting the departure end of the runway at a speed over 100 kts. The 737 crashed through the airport boundary fence before coming to rest a few 100m past the end of the runway. The airplane was reportedly damaged beyond repair.
There is no indication on the CVR that the crew was initiating a go-around.
Events:
Sources:
» AFP
» Final Report on the accident on 8 July 2006 in Irkutsk, to the Airbus 310-324 registered F-OGYP, operated by OAO Aviakompania Sibir / Interstate Aviation Committee
Photos

EC-GEQ was leased to Air Gabon in July 2001 as TR-LFZ.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Franceville/Mvengue Airport to Libreville Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (315 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.