Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 DEC 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Boeing 737-76N
Operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GOO
C/n / msn: 30135/1068
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF), Brazil
Flightnumber:1756
Narrative:
Gol flight 1756 departed São Paulo at 10:24 for a flight to Porto Alegre via Navegantes. After landing at Navegantes' runway 25, the Boeing ran off the runway and crashed through a brick wall before coming to rest.

Events:

Sources:
» clicRBS
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-76N PR-GOO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share