Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 DEC 2003
Time:15:17
Type:Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Tol Air Services
Registration: N781T
C/n / msn: 4306
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) (U.S. Virgin Islands) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
Landing gear trouble caused the right main landing gear to collapsed after landing on runway 10. The DC-3 slid off the side of the runway onto a grassy area.

Sources:
» FAA
» St. Thomas Source

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C N781T

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share