ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GFKS Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 1 January 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Thunder Airlines
Registration: C-GFKS
MSN: B-247
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ), Canada
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT), Canada
Narrative:
C-GFKS, a Beech A100 aircraft operated by Thunder Airlines, was departing runway 25 at Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ) on a medevac flight to Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT). During the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a four foot high windrow (snowbank). The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it exited the south side of runway 25 at the midpoint. The aircraft came to rest approximately 30 feet off the side of the runway. There were no injuries, but the nose gear was sheared off and the aircraft was substantially damaged. A NOTAM had been issued for the runway stating that there were windrows four feet high, 10 feet inside the runway lights on both sides of the runway. The NOTAM also stated that the cleared portion of the runway was covered with ¼ inch of loose snow over 60 percent compacted snow and 40 percent ice patches and that braking action was fair to poor. The takeoff was being conducted at dusk in conditions of poor lighting and contrast. Crosswind was not a factor.

Sources:
» CADORS 2004O0004

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org