ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-KSG Sturt Island
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 5 January 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Regional Air
Registration: P2-KSG
MSN: 509
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sturt Island (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sturt Island Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Twin Otter P2-KSG prepared to depart to from the Sturt Island airstrip. Runway 14/32 is a 780 m long grassed red clay airstrip, which can only be used for takeoff in one direction. Control was lost when the pilot tried to avoid some puddles while attempting to takeoff from runway 14.

Sources:
» Scramble 300
» Tactical Airfield Guide Regional / Australian Defence Force

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org