Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 8 January 2004 |
Time: | 06:20 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-5B Galaxy |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 85-0010 |
MSN: | 500-96 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 General Electric TF39-GE-1C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Baghdad International Airport (SDA) ( Iraq)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 4 engine was reportedly hit by a surface-to-air missile. The crew reported excessive engine vibrations and declared an emergency. The plane returned to the airport and landed safely.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» AFP
» Scramble 299
Photos

accident date:
08-01-2004type: Lockheed C-5B Galaxy
registration: 85-0010

accident date:
registration: 85-0010

accident date:
registration: 85-0010

accident date:
registration: 85-0010
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.