ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UK-87985 Tashkent Airport (TAS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 13 January 2004
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-87985
MSN: 9540844
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:37000
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) (   Uzbekistan)
Crash site elevation: 432 m (1417 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Termez Airport (TMJ/UTST), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Flightnumber:1154
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways' flight HY1154, the evening flight from Termez to Tashkent, departed Termez with a crew of five and an almost full load (32) of passengers. Weather was poor as the flight approached the airport. After reporting capturing the glideslope the air traffic controller reported a vertical visibility of 60 m and a runway visual range of 1300 m. About 12,5 km out, the aircraft's rate of descent increased, causing it to descend below the glideslope. The rate of descent was arrested at a height of 170 m, 8 km from the threshold of runway 08L and they continued in level flight. At the Outer Marker (3,5 km from the runway) they should have started their initial approach, but the crew continued level flight thus flying above the glideslope now. With 2,5 km to go the airplane descended slightly at 1-1,5 m/sec. At the Inner Marker the descent rate increased to 2-2,6 m/sec. The crew then probably saw the runway lights below them. The engines were brought back to idle and reverse thrust was applied at a height of 60 m. When it appeared that they would not be able to land given the remaining runway length, reverse thrust was deselected and engine power was increased. At that point the airplane touched down 260 m past the end of the runway. It continued until the right wing struck a concrete building. The plane then lost the left wing before it crashed through a concrete wall. The airplane broke up, crashed into a ditch and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» NTV
» Russian Ministry of Transport letter 02.04.2004 No. 22.15-412
» RIA Novosti

METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UTTT 131400Z 23003MPS 180V250 0350 R08L/0900N FG VV001 01/01 Q1026 TEMPO 0200 FG VV001 08CLRD70=

15:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UTTT 131500Z 22002MPS 0200 R08L/0600N FG VV001 01/01 Q1026 NOSIG 08CLRD70=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Termez Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 470 km (294 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 105th loss
  • 47th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 Uzbekistan
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org