ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-WAX Mulia Airport (LII)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 19 January 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAX
MSN: 255
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Narrative:
While on approach to Mulia's runway 09, the Twin Otter was forced down by down draught. It landed hard, nose-first, groundlooped and came to rest in a ditch. Mulia's runway 09/27 gravel runway has a 10% down slope to the West and can only be used in one direction: 09 for landing and 27 for takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wamena Airport to Mulia Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org