ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA-227AC Metro III I-BSTI Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 January 2004
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA-227AC Metro III
Operator:ItAli Airlines
Registration: I-BSTI
MSN: AC-470
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP), Italy
Flightnumber:9X408
Narrative:
ItAli Airlines flight 408 from Rome's Fiumicino Airport to Pescara, was cleared to taxi from parking position E7 via taxiways NG, N and B to runway 25 for departure. The captain stated that he had turned on all the lights required by the operating procedures (position lights, anti-collision light) and that he had also turned on the taxi lights. While the aircraft was traveling along taxiway NG, just before arriving abeam apron D, a blow was felt coming from the front left of the aircraft. The blow had been produced by the collision with a passenger bus, which had invaded the taxiway along a rolling road that crossed taxiway NG from left to right (with respect to the route of the aircraft).
There were no injuries. The Metro suffered substantial damage to the left hand wing tip.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian):
The accident was caused by the presence of a passenger bus inside the airport grounds on the taxiway used by an aircraft at the same time.
Among the factors that contributed to the event was the situation of poor visibility, determined by the light conditions (21.07 local time), the weather conditions, the position of the "STOP" signal too far back to have a good view of the traffic moving on the TWY, the artifacts in the area of the event.
The above situation - probably not considered during the training phase of the airport drivers - led to the failure of the passenger vehicle to comply with the regulations contained in the DCA ordinance no. 24/98 (a taxiing aircraft always takes precedence over any vehicle circulating at the airport).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: A/35/04
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Pescara-Liberi Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org