ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C N200JE Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 January 2004
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Jet Express
Registration: N200JE
MSN: 133
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:8378
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 touched down on runway 08L and the pilot activated the airplane's thrust reversers. The right engine thrust reverser partially deployed and the left engine thrust reverser fully deployed. The airplane began to yaw to the left and started making full circles on the runway before going off the side of the runway.
After the accident, the airplane was bought by Dodson International Parts and moved to a scrapyard in Rantoul, KS.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to land on the contaminated runway, the stuck thrust reverser solenoid resulting in partial deployment of the right engine thrust reverser, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane due to the asymmetric thrust combined with a contaminated runway. Factors contributing to the accident were the wet, snow-covered runway, the airport's failure to remove the snow from the runway, and the pilot's failure to recognize the reported hazardous runway conditions by air traffic control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 161 days (5 months)
Accident number: DEN04FA041
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org