Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Renan
Registration: ER-ICJ
C/n / msn: 186009102
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luena Airport (LUO) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot runway 29 on takeoff, coming to rest 100 meters past the end of the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aeropress

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18D ER-ICJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luena Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 795 km (497 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share