`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 JAN 2004
Time:ca 21:00
Type:Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-VIN
C/n / msn: UE-365
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Ghardaia (Algeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hassi R'Mel-Tilrempt Airport (HRM/DAFH), Algeria
Destination airport:Ghardaia-Noumerate Airport (GHA/DAUG), Algeria
Narrative:
The Sonatrach company chartered one of Tassili Airlines' Beechcraft 1900D planes to fly two employees from the oil fields near the Algerian Sahara town of Hassi R'Mel to Ghardaia. The Beech took off at 20:36 and arrived near Ghardaia twenty minutes later. The pilot carried out a visual approach to the field, but he had to go around because another plane which had just arrived from Djanet, was still on the runway. While maneuvering for another approach, the contacted the ground. The aircraft sustained serious damage; a.o. the right wing was torn off. The five occupants survived the impact, but the co-pilot died a day later of his injuries.

Sources:
» AFP
» El Khabar
» Scramble 299

Photos
photo of Beechcraft 1900D 7T-VIN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hassi R'Mel-Tilrempt Airport (HRM/DAFH) to Ghardaia-Noumerate Airport (GHA/DAUG) as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction