Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 30 January 2004 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | Private |
Registration: | N39WA |
MSN: | 35-092 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 18552 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR), United States of America |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot taxied from the runway to the ramp area. After making a turn onto the ramp, the airplane began to slide on top of an ice layer. The brakes were ineffective and the co-pilot shut down the engines; however, due to the downward slope of the ramp area and the wind conditions, the airplane continued to accelerate. The airplane struck a concrete retaining wall, before it came to rest. Examination of the ramp area revealed that it was covered with a 1-inch thick layer of smooth clear ice. The operator of the ramp said that other airplanes had taxied into and out of the ramp without problem prior to, and after the accident. However, sand had been applied to the ramp for the other aircraft, but not the accident airplane. In addition, the winds were lighter at the time the other aircraft were taxiing. The weather at the time of the accident included: wind from 270 degrees at 15 knots, and a temperature of 11 degrees F.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: An improperly maintained ramp area, which resulted in a loss of airplane control while taxiing on ice. Factors in this accident were, high winds, and the down-sloping ramp.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toledo-Express Airport, OH to Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.