| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 JAN 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Operator: | Medit Air Vuelos Mediterraneo |
| Registration: | EC-HCU |
| C/n / msn: | TC-390 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Reus Airport (REU) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Reus Airport (REU/LERS), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Narrative:The Swearingen Metro was to be repositioned to Barcelona for some remaining maintenance work. During takeoff from runway 07, while accelerating through 80 knots, the nosegear collapsed. The aircraft sustained serious damage to the propellers, engines and fuselage.
CAUSA MÁS PROBABLE: "El tren se plegó por estar la palanca en posición de tren arriba. La palanca se encontraba en esa posición bien por la no realización de forma completa de las listas de comprobación por parte de la tripulación, caso de que la aeronave les fuera entregada con la palanca de tren en posición de tren recogido,o la actuación inadvertida sobre la palanca de tren en algen momento comprendido entre la ultima comprobación por parte de la tripulación y el instante del accidente."
Sources:
» CIAIAC Informe Técnico A-004/2004
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reus Airport to Barcelona Airport as the crow flies is 77 km (48 miles).