| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 04 FEB 2004 |
| Time: | ca 20:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-229C |
| Operator: | Cameroon Airlines |
| Registration: | TJ-AIO |
| C/n / msn: | 21139/437 |
| First flight: | 1975-10-22 (28 years 4 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A (HK3/NOR) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Cotonou Airport (COO) (Benin)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedly, the airplane suffered a tyre burst on takeoff. The takeoff was aborted and a small fire erupted, which was put out by fire services. Other sources report TJ-AIO was substantially damaged during a aquaplane/overrun incident while landing at Cotonou in January.
Sources:
» Le Matinal
» Scramble 299
Photos

OO-SDP was sold to Cameroon in 2000.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.