ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-CYC Green Island, QLD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 8 February 2004
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Cape York Airlines
Registration: VH-CYC
MSN: 20800108
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:8473
Cycles:15924
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Green Island, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS), Australia
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS), Australia
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was used for a pilot type endorsement training and departed Cairns at 15:37. Following some upper level air work, the crew requested, and were granted a clearance for, a simulated engine failure and descent to 2,000 ft. The pilot in command retarded the power lever to the flight idle stop and the fuel condition lever to the low idle range, setting a value of 55% engine gas generator speed (Ng). The pilot under training then set the glide attitude at the best glide speed of about 79 knots indicated airspeed and feather the propeller The PIC reported that he instructed the pilot under training to advance the emergency power lever (EPL) to simulate manual introduction of fuel to the engine. He then noticed that there was no engine torque increase, with the engine inter-turbine temperature (ITT or T5) and Ng rapidly decreasing, and a strong smell of fuel in the cockpit. Despite several efforts to relight the engine, they were not successful. They then completed a successful landing in a depth of about 2 m of water near Green Island. The aircraft sustained minor damage during the ditching, but subsequent substantial damage due to salt water immersion.

Probable Cause:

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1. The pilots of CYC were conducting in-flight familiarization training using the emergency power lever. That procedure was not contained in the aircraft manufacturer’s pilot operating handbook.
2. The engine manufacturer’s documentation contained information on the use of the emergency power lever, which did not preclude the use of the emergency power lever for in-flight familiarization training.
3. The engine sustained a flameout at an altitude above mean sea level from which reignition of the engine was not successfully completed.
4. Erosion of the first-stage compressor blades would have reduced the aerodynamic efficiency of the compressor blades.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: ATSB Occurrence 200400443
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Simulated engine failure

Ditching

Sources:
» ATSB

Follow-up / safety actions
On 10 November 2004, the engine manufacturer issued Service Information Letter to clarify that the utilisation of the EPL is for emergency use only.

ATSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation
CASA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-VH-CYC
accident date: 08-02-2004
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: VH-CYC

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org