ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1276P Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 February 2004
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N1276P
MSN: 208B0852
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:3897
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO), United States of America
Destination airport:Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW), United States of America
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a VFR scheduled commuter flight. The runway was 3,200 feet long and 60 feet wide, and the surface had areas of packed snow and ice. A right crosswind was estimated between 15 to 25 knots. About 300 feet after beginning the takeoff roll, between 30 to 50 knots airspeed, the airplane began to drift to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct. The airplane departed off the left side of the runway and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity, takeoff or landing, is 20 knots.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's inadequate planning and decision to initiate a takeoff into a crosswind that exceeded the airplane's demonstrated crosswind component, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and subsequent collision with terrain and nose over.
Factors contributing to the accident were the crosswind, an icy runway, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 204 days (7 months)
Accident number: ANC04LA032
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toksook Bay Airport, AK to Newtok Airport, AK as the crow flies is 50 km (31 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org