Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 12 February 2004 |
Type: |  British Aerospace 3109 Jetstream 31 |
Operator: | Sun-Air of Scandinavia |
Registration: | OY-MUE |
MSN: | 758 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR-514H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport (AAR) ( Denmark)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During high speed engine runs in icy weather at Aarhus, the Jetstream jumped the chocks. The no. 1 propeller struck the GPU and disintegrated. Debris punctured the fuselage, causing substantial damage.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
12-02-2004type: BAe 3109 Jetstream 31
registration: OY-MUE
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.