ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GOFB Attawapiskat River, ON
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Watson's Skyways
Registration: C-GOFB
MSN: 39
First flight: 1954
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Attawapiskat River, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Watson's Skyways Ltd. DHC-3 aircraft (C-GOFB) was taxiing on the Attawapiskat River (approximately 60 NM west of Attawapiskat). A wind gust lifted the aircraft's tail and the propeller struck a snowdrift, resulting in propeller and possible engine damage.

Sources:
» CADORS 2004O0159

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org