ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) LV-WPY Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81)
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-WPY
MSN: 48024/948
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:56630
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Cataratas del Iguazú Airport, MI (IGR/SARI), Argentina
Flightnumber:2734
Narrative:
Austral flight 2734 departed Buenos Aires' city airport at 13:05 for a domestic flight to Puerto Iguazú. Shortly after leaving the runway, the outer wheel of the left hand main undercarriage fell off. The wheel crashed through the airport perimeter fence, bounced on and across the Avenida Costanera Rafael Obligado street and finally came to rest on a golf course. A tower controller at the airport notified the flightcrew. The captain then decided to enter a holding pattern to burn off fuel. After holding for over an hour, the plane carried out an emergency landing at the Ezeiza international airport's runway 17. The remaining tyre on the left hand main undercarriage blew and the airplane came to rest near the intersection with runway 11/29. As a result the airport had to be closed before the first plane, Alitalia flight AZ683 to Milan-Malpensa (a Boeing 777) was cleared to depart at 20:30.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA: "Durante un vuelo de transporte aéreo regular en la fase de despegue, desprendimiento de la rueda interna del tren principal izquierdo, que motivó un aterrizaje de emergencia, durante el cual se desprendió la rueda externa del mismo tren, debido a la instalación de elementos de sujeción estándar para la rueda, sobre un conjunto retrabajado."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:"Falta de las inscripciones de advertencia como elemento no estándar, sobre la pata del tren, por parte del taller reparador que realizó la recorrida del pistón; Falta de advertencia sobre la existencia de elementos retrabajados en el Manual de Mantenimiento de la aeronave; Desconocimiento por parte del personal de mecánicos del operador, sobre la instalación de partes retrabajadas."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 132 days (4 months)
Accident number: 2363880
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Clarín
» La Nacion
» Eyewitness report Harro Ranter

Photos

photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81
registration: LV-WPY
photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
registration: LV-WPY
photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
registration: LV-WPY
photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
registration: LV-WPY
photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
registration: LV-WPY
photo of DC-9-81-LV-WPY
accident date: 20-02-2004
registration: LV-WPY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Cataratas del Iguazú Airport, MI as the crow flies is 1048 km (655 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org