ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N24RZ Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Skylinks Jets
Registration: N24RZ
MSN: 25-159
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:4104
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Narrative:
While on approach to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, the crew reported a low fuel situation, and requested priority handling. During landing, the airplane touched down about mid-point on the 6,001-foot runway 08. Due to a complete loss of brakes and the failure of the emergency drag-chute to deploy, the Learjet overran the runway by 1,750 feet, crashed through the perimeter fence, crossed a four-lane road and finally stopped when it hit a warehouse building.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's misjudged distance/speed while landing, and the flightcrew's failure to follow prescribed emergency procedures, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent collision with a building. Factors associated with the accident are the flightcrew's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, which resulted in a low fuel condition; an open hydraulic relief valve, and inadequate maintenance by company maintenance personnel. Additional factors were an inoperative (normal) brake system, an unactivated emergency drag chute, the flightcrew's failure to engage the emergency brake system, and pressure placed on the flightcrew due to conditions/events."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: ANC04FA026
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» FAA
» Miami Herald
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1682 km (1051 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org