Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 25 February 2004 |
Time: | 05:47 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-210C |
Operator: | First Air |
Registration: | C-GNWN |
MSN: | 21067/414 |
First flight: | 1975-05-08 (28 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lupin Airport, NT (YWO/CYWO), Canada |
Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada |
Flightnumber: | 6501 |
Narrative:First Air flight FAB 6501, a Boeing 737-200, operated on a flight from Lupin to Edmonton International Airport, Canada.
The runway visual range (RVR) provided to the crew prior to commencing the approach to runway 12 was RVR 1200 with a runway light setting of 5. The crew performed the ILS approach and touched down to the left of the runway surface. The aircraft travelled for approximately 1,600 feet before returning to the runway. After coming to a full stop, Emergency Services was requested by the flight crew. One runway light, four taxiway lights and one hold sign were struck by the aircraft.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lupin Airport, NT to Edmonton International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 1380 km (862 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.