`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:01 MAR 2004
Time:01:40
Type:Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BBA
C/n / msn: 114
First flight: 1980-06-16 (23 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT), Pakistan
Flightnumber:2002
Narrative:
During a night-time take-off, tires 1 and 2 on the main gear burst. The control tower informed the flight crew of a wheel fire. The take-off was rejected and the crew applied reverse thrust. Many parts of the tires were ingested by the engines which sustained substantial damage. The left wing was also perforated behind the fuel tanks. The Airbus stopped at the end of runway 34 and the fire in the left main landing gear was extinguished. The airplane was insured for USD 3,000,000 and was declared constructive total loss.

Sources:
» AvIndirect
» ICAO Adrep

Statistics
24th loss of a Airbus A300
10th worst accident involving a Airbus A300 (at the time)
10th worst accident involving a Airbus A300 (currently)
18th worst accident in Saudi Arabia (at the time)
19th worst accident in Saudi Arabia (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-203 AP-BBA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) to Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT) as the crow flies is 2910 km (1819 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction