Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 MAR 2004
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:FedEx Express
Leased from:Corporate Air
Registration: N702PV
C/n / msn: 702
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB), Philippines
Narrative:
Veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 450

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share