ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant HC-CBK Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 March 2004
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Operator:Aeropacifico
Registration: HC-CBK
MSN: 4080
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2977
Engines: 2 Lycoming IGSO-540-A1E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:23 km (14.4 mls) S of Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE) (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Machala Airport (MCH/SEMH), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The Do 28D-2 Skyservant was en route between Machala and Guayaquil, Ecuador at 6000 feet when it entered an area of rainy weather. When 37 miles from the Guayaquil VOR the no. 1 engine lost power and stopped.
The pilot continued flight at 600 ft altitude and at a speed of 80 knots. He tried to relight the engine but did not succeed. After entering another area of rain the right hand engine also began to loose power. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and carried out a forced landing in a river.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The possible failure of the left engine (#1) oil pressure pump which led to the abrupt stop of the engine and loss of engine power on the right engine (#2).
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Inadequate location to carry out the emergency landing.
- Loss of altitude.
- Weather conditions present at the time of the emergency.
- Failure to perform overhaul to the left engine (#1) oil pressure pump.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Machala Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org