ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D CU-T1532 Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1532
MSN: 188010904
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG) (   Cuba)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber:4317
Narrative:
Aerocaribbean flight 4317 arrived at Holguín-Frank Pais Airport, Cuba at 14:59 hours local time after a flight from Caracas.
At 15:16 hours the flight was cleared to continue its flight to Havana with a takeoff from runway 05. Following this clearance the flight crew requested runway 23 for takeoff, which was approved. Wind was reported to be from 090 degrees at 10 knots. After backtracking on the runway the airplane made 180 degree turn to line up for takeoff.
During takeoff the controller radioed that he noticed a fire in the no.4 engine. The flight crew rejected the takeoff, shut down engine no. 4 and radioed their intentions to return to the platform.
The controller then radioed to shut down engine no.3 as well due to the fire in no.4. The aircraft was brought to a stop and an evacuation was carried out.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The short-circuit one of the cables feeding the amp meter and inadequate protection of the dielectric within the harness.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Engine fire
Runway mishap

Sources:
» IACC Final Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Holguín-Frank Pais Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 671 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org