| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 MAR 2004 |
| Time: | 20:42 |
| Type: | Cessna UC-35D Citation Encore |
| Operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 165938 |
| C/n / msn: | 560-0567 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX), United States of America |
Narrative:The UC-35 aircraft crashed into brush about a half-mile short of the runway near Interstate 15.
Sources:
» FAA
» San Diego Union-Tribune, Michel/Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.