ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 D-IMMM Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-IMMM
MSN: 525-0460
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Flightnumber: 500
Narrative:
Takeoff from runway 23 was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran, causing considerable damage to the aircraft.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

photo of Cessna-525-Citation-CitationJet-D-IMMM
accident date: 14-03-2004
type: Cessna 525 Citation CitationJet
registration: D-IMMM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florence-Peretola Airport to Catania-Fontanarossa Airport as the crow flies is 771 km (482 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org