`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:16 MAR 2004
Time:04:01
Type:Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N27RA
C/n / msn: UB-37
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Tonopah-Test Range Airport, NV (XSD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tonopah-Test Range Airport, NV (XSD), United States of America
Narrative:
The Air Force Materiel Command Beech 1900 crashed while on a routine support mission from a remote classified airstrip on the Nellis range to the Tonopah Test Range. It departed at 03:43 for Tonopah. After reporting the runway lights in sight, the pilot configured the airplane for the approach and initiated a circling maneuver to the right for a visual straight-in approach to runway 32. During the turn the pilot suffered a sudden cardiac death. Half way through the turn the airplane began a gradual descent until it impacted the ground. The airplane broke up and burst into flames. Investigation revealed that the pilot had violated federal policy and directives, willfully deceived flight medical examiners, suppressed significant medical information and ingested inappropriate medications for a deteriorating and dangerous health condition. The pilot had high blood pressure and failed to report it, and denied taking medications to his Federal Aviation Administration flight physical examiners.

According to the Air Force Materiel Command Accident Investigation Board report, the pilot became incapacitated during his approach to land due to sudden cardiac death.

Events:

Sources:
» AFMC News Service Release 0743
» Executive Summary Beechcraft 1900C, UB37, N27RA accident (USAF)
» Las Vegas Review-Journal

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction