ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-MUA Mto wa Mbu
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Regional Air Services
Registration: 5H-MUA
MSN: 208B0487
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mto wa Mbu (   Tanzania)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lake Manyara Airport (LKY/HTLM), Tanzania
Destination airport:Klein’s Camp Airstrip, Tanzania
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan aircraft was operating a scheduled flight starting from its base at Arusha (ARK). It was to call at Lake Manyara, Klein’s Camp, Grumet and Seronera (SEU) before returning to Arusha via Lake Manyara. The VFR flight to Lake Manyara was uneventful and the aircraft landed at Lake Manyara at 05:55 hours. Five passengers boarded the flight, which departed at 06:15. Shortly after becoming airborne the engine failed. The pilot feathered the propeller and prepared for a forced landing on a road. He then had to make an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a lorry. The airplane lost airspeed, dropped heavily on the left side of the road and collided with heaps of stones before it came to rest some 50 meters beyond the point of initial touch down. Five passengers were seriously injured.

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Guardian Tanzania
» TCAA AIB Bulletin No. 4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org