ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HGB Punta Gorda
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HGB
MSN: 208B0871
First flight: 2000
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E off Punta Gorda (   Belize)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Punta Gorda Airport (PND), Belize
Destination airport:Placencia Airport (PLJ), Belize
Narrative:
Some five minutes after departure from Punta Gorda Airport (PND), while at 1500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot carried out a ditching.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Gorda Airport to Placencia Airport as the crow flies is 68 km (42 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org