ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air VH-NTH Darwin Airport, NT (DRW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 23 March 2004
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:Northern Territory Medical Service
Registration: VH-NTH
MSN: BL-12
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN), Australia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Katherine, Australia, the left main landing gear of the Beech 200 aircraft did not retract. The flight continued to Darwin with the landing gear extended. During approach to Darwin airport the pilot advised air traffic control that he could not obtain a green 'down and locked' indication for the left main landing gear, and declared an emergency prior to landing. During touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slewed off the runway. Both occupants evacuated the aircraft with no injuries.
The aircraft operator's maintenance organisation examined the aircraft and found that the left main landing gear drive shaft had severed as a result of fretting against a bleed air duct clamp tail. The bleed air duct clamp (jubilee clamp) had been fitted to the aircraft during an aircraft refurbishment program in September 2003. The jubilee clamp tail had been fastened in close proximity to the landing gear drive shaft. Subsequently, the jubilee clamp tail had come into close contact with the drive shaft, leading to severe wear of the drive shaft section and eventual failure.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ATSB

Follow-up / safety actions
As a result of the issues identified with this occurrence, the aircraft operator has conducted a fleet-wide examination of all similar aircraft to ensure adequate clearance exists between bleed air clamps and landing gear drive shafts.
The operator has submitted a major defect report to the Australian Civil Aviation Safety Authority and intends to notify the manufacturer of a number of deficiencies noted in the aircraft maintenance manual.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org