ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2SX RA-33596 Pavlovsky district, Voronezhskaya Oblast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 March 2004
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2SX
Operator:Mr. Plenkin
Registration: RA-33596
MSN: 1G230-38
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Pavlovsky district, Voronezhskaya Oblast (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Contacted trees and crashed while on a night-time approach, 390 meters short of the runway. The airfield was not suitable for a night-time landing because it did not have any runway or approach lights. The aircraft had carried out a test of its equipment for the dispersion of fertilizers.
Investigators discovered numerous deficiencies in organization and operation of flights by the Don-Avia-Center airline. The aircraft was maintained by Don-Avia-Center and operated by flight crew from that airline.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» RIA Novosti

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org