`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:02 APR 2004
Time:05:00
Type:Boeing 707-366C
Operator:Air Memphis
Registration: SU-AVZ
C/n / msn: 20762/868
First flight: 1973
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7(HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control and ran off the side of runway 23L. The right hand main gear leg collapsed, causing additional damage to the nr.3 and 4 engines.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Statistics
161st loss of a Boeing 707
75th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
77th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
38th worst accident in Egypt (at the time)
40th worst accident in Egypt (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-366C SU-AVZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) to Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS) as the crow flies is 3299 km (2062 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction