ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 3D-ZOE Shabunda
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:private
Registration: 3D-ZOE
MSN: CL-66B-6
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shabunda (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly made a hard landing, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 300

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-9XR-NC
accident date: 03-04-2004
type: Convair CV-580
registration: 9XR-NC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org