ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B EP-837 Puerto Esperanza Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-837
MSN: 3506
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Esperanza Airport (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Puerto Esperanza Airport (SPEP), Peru
Narrative:
Hard landing. Damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org