ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N200PR Blackbushe Airport (BBS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N200PR
MSN: RB-79
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Premier 1 departed on a flight from Humberside to Dublin with the pilot and six passengers on board. Once airborne the pilot attempted to raise the landing gear, but although the control handle moved the landing gear remained in the fully extended position with three green lights illuminated on the landing gear indicator. The pilot attempted to re-cycle the landing gear but without success; later he noticed that he also had indications of LIFT DUMP FAIL and ANTI SKID FAIL. He diverted to Farnborough. After touchdown the pilot attempted to deploy the lift dump system but, as expected, the lift dump spoilers failed to extend. After discussing the problem with the aircraft's maintenance organisation, the aircraft was flown to Blackbushe for further technical investigation. After landing on runway 26 (4400 feet long) the aircraft left the runway, struck a series of obstructions and was destroyed.
The support bracket for the right main landing gear weight-on-wheels switch was found to have sustained a pre-impact failure which accounted for the indications reported by the pilot.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin 1/2005

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Raytheon-390-Premier-I-N200PR
accident date: 07-04-2004
type: Raytheon 390 Premier I
registration: N200PR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farnborough Airport to Blackbushe Airport as the crow flies is 7 km (5 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org