ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander V3-HGK Belize City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HGK
MSN: 853
First flight: 1977-07-26 (26 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Belize City (   Belize)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kanantik Airstrip, Belize
Destination airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp.

Sources:
» Channel 5 Belize
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
26 JUL 1977 G-BEWB first flight
YR-BNW Tarom
N271RS Art King
13 AUG 2001 N271RS Russell Socienski
24 APR 2002 N271RS David M. Huber
07 OCT 2002 V3-HGK Maya Island Air

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org