ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N301KS Daytona Beach, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 April 2004
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Mass Bay Kustom Leasing
Registration: N301KS
MSN: FA-61
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daytona Beach, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA), United States of America
Destination airport:Daytona Beach-Spruce Creek Airport, FL, United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, N301KS, crashed while maneuvering to land at Spruce Creek Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot received minor injuries, and one passenger received serious injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated at Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA) the same day, about 18:45.

The pilot stated that he initiated a fuel transfer due to a fuel imbalance. To affect the fuel transfer, he said he "began crossfeed right to left." When the airplane was about 5 to 10 miles away from Spruce Creek Airport, the pilot said he began his descent from 12,500, and also executed a left turn to begin setting up to land, when suddenly, both engines ceased operating. When he levelled the wings both engines restarted due to auto-ignition. He said the fuel gages showed 300 to 350 lb of fuel for the right tank, and 100 to 150 pounds on the left, so he decided to continue his approach to Spruce Creek Airport. As he approached Spruce Creek Airport, he again entered a left bank to prepare for a left base to runway 23, and while established in the left turn, both engines ceased operating a second time. He said he did not think he could reach the runway, and decided to make an landing on a taxiway. When the wings became level after the turn, he said both engines again restarted while in the vicinity of the beginning of the taxiway. As he was about to land, he said a car pulled out onto the taxiway, and stopped on the centerline, so he applied power to avoid the car. He said he climbed straight out, and when he made a climbing left turn, he said the engines ceased operating a third time, and the airplane descended towards a cluster of condos. With no runway or clear area in sight, the pilot said he guided the airplane to a retention pond.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate management of the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, a forced landing, and damage to the airplane during the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: MIA04LA071
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuart-Witham Field, FL to Daytona Beach-Spruce Creek Airport, FL as the crow flies is 225 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org